Privacy statement

Privacy Statement ibis Tilburg Hotel B.V.

Hotel het Laar B.V. (hereinafter: ibis Tilburg) located at Dr. Hub van Doorneweg 105, (5026 RB) Tilburg with Chamber of Commerce number: 59738650, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement. We process information about individuals on a daily basis in order to be able to offer our services. We treat your data with care and like to be transparent about the processing. In this privacy statement you can read more about the way in which we process your data.

1 What personal data do we process and for what purpose?

ibis Tilburg processes different personal data for different purposes. ibis Tilburg processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. 

Guests:

When you book an overnight stay, we are legally obliged to process your first and last name, day of arrival, type of identification/travel document, day of departure and country of origin. In addition, ibis Tilburg is legally obliged to check your identity. In that context, it is possible that we also store a copy of your identification document with the exception of the BSN number.

If you make a booking for an overnight stay, make a table reservation for the restaurant, rent a meeting room or plan an event, you also make an agreement with ibis Tilburg. In order to execute the agreement, in addition to the personal data required by law, we also process your gender, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, nationality, payment details and any ALL (Accor Live Limitless) membership when booking an overnight stay. 

To make a reservation in our restaurant, sauna or to rent a meeting room, we can process your first and last name, telephone number and/or email address. 

In addition, it is possible that we ask you for additional information for the implementation of our services such as dietary requirements or other preferences. This information will only be processed if you have given us permission to do so. 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer. We place functional cookies to make the website more user-friendly for visitors. We also use analytical cookies to analyse visitor statistics, for example. 

The law allows us to store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the functioning of the site (so-called functional cookies). For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. When you visit the website, a message is displayed to accept cookies and more information is given about the relevant cookies. 

If you do not accept cookies or set your browser not to accept cookies, this could mean that you will not be able to make optimal use of our website. 

Camera surveillance 

ibis Tilburg has a legitimate interest, to the extent necessary, in using camera surveillance in public places, to secure its property and to protect its guests and employees. By means of the camera images and sound recording ibis Tilburg obtains insight into the activities of persons. 

ibis Tilburg does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. Camera images are automatically removed after 3 weeks unless the images have recorded an incident that is still being investigated.

2 Partners

ibis Tilburg will not share your details with third parties, except in the following circumstances:

  1. when this is necessary for the execution of the agreement. For example, we use a third party to handle (online) payments, subcontractors, our franchisor and suppliers.
  2. when parties, on our instructions and in accordance with our policy, take care of the processing of the personal data. This may include our IT suppliers and IT system administrators. ibis Tilburg has entered into a processing agreement with these parties to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ibis Tilburg remains responsible for these processing operations.
  3. when it is necessary for ibis Tilburg to share data on the basis of a legal obligation. Think of fraud investigations, national statistics investigations, tax inspectors, municipality in connection with tourist tax. 
  4. when this is indicated at the moment that you leave your personal data with us.

Some of these partners process personal data outside the European Economic Area. A transfer to a country outside the European Economic Area will only take place if the legal requirements are met.

3 How long do we keep your data?

ibis Tilburg does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. Most of the data is stored according to a statutory retention period. This may include, for example, the personal data that can be found in our financial administration, for which the statutory period of 7 years is applied. 

When you make a restaurant reservation via our digital reservation system, your reservation is automatically deleted after two years. However, a copy of the proof of identity will be destroyed as soon as the guest checks out. 

If you have any questions about the retention periods, please feel free to contact us. 

4 Exercise of rights

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ibis Tilburg and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@ibis-tilburg.nl

We will respond to your request as soon as possible. ibis Tilburg would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-on

5 Security

ibis Tilburg takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. For example, our reservation systems, payment system and terminals are PCI compliant and our employees follow PCI training courses. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us at privacy@ibis-tilburg.n

6 Other

This privacy statement is in accordance with the General Data Protection Ordinance. We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically. The latest version will be published on our website. We therefore advise you to check the privacy statement regularly.

7 Contact

If you have any questions about the content of this privacy statement, please contact us at privacy@ibis-tilburg.nl